City Pride School Students shine with outstanding result in 10th CBSE Board Exam - Vedant Sameer Talegaonkar 98.8% - Riya Amar Shah 98.6% - Arnav Santosh Kumbhar 98.4%::CPS students bagged 1 gold medal, 2 silver medals, 2 bronze medals in Dr. Homibhabha young Scientists Exam::Nandana Rajesh of Std 8th won the Hindustan Times Scholarship Program 2019-20 Award - received a trophy, certificate and Rs.25000::The best school, City Pride School receives International School Award 2019-2022 by British Council::India's School Merit Awards 2019 has been declared and City Pride School is Ranked Number 1 in India under the Top CBSE School for the parameter "Value for Money"::CPS once again ranks No 1 in the city in Times of India school servey 2019
 
Inter School Competitions
 
The following Award School has win in Inter School Competitions
 

   

City Pride School, Moshi

National Science Olympiad (NSO)-2019

Level-2 Results

   We are proud to announce that in International Maths Olympiad(IMO) Exam, Shashank Singh (Std-3) have secured zonal rank 4 ,cash prize along with silver medal and Zonal Excellence Certificate.

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School, Moshi

International Maths Olympiad (IMO)-2019 Level-1 Results

                          Following students are selected for second level of IMO. 

Sr. No. Name of Student  Class Achievements
1 Shashank Singh 3 Zonal rank - 5, Gold medal + Participation Certificate
2 Aditi Hegde 3 School gold medal
3 Aditya Shinde 3 School Silver medal
4 Smit Jain 3 School Bronze medal


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Success in German Language video making Project on Sustainability
 
We are happy to share that , from Total 50 PASCH BKD students, who excelled FIT exams and the MMB’s oral interviews, participated in a regional project on the topic ‘Sustainability(Fridays for Future: How to make the earth sustainable?).
 
As a concluding part of the workshop, the children were divided into mixed groups of chidren from different countries. They made the videos on the relevant topics. The results were declared today. There are two winner groups with 4 participants each.
 
The winning group "ECOLUTIONARIES” had two class X students from CITY PRIDE SCHOOLUpadnya Phadke and Aarchi Ranbhare.
 
Our students not only bagged the #first #prize but they will also be funded with 300 Euros to develop their idea further. They will also receive a goodie bag and gift voucher from their Regional Goethe Institute, Pune along with certificates.
 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School, Nigdi

Std 10th CBSE Board Exam 2019-2020 Result

Toppers are:
1.Vedant Sameer Taegaonkar 494/500 and 98.8% .
2. Riya Amar Shah- 493/500 and 98.6% .
3. Arnav Santosh Kumbhar-492/500 and 98.4%

   Out of total 134 students ,

   41 Students secured between 95- 100%

   48 Students secured between 90- 95%

   31 Students secured between 90- 80%

   9 Students secured between 79- 70%

   3 Students secured between 69-60%

   2 Students secured between 59-57%

   Subjectwise Toppers:

   23 Students secured 100/100 in Mathematics

   13 Students secured 100/100 in German

   1 Student secured 100/100 in Marathi

   1 Student secured 100/100 in Science

   4 Students secured 100/100 in Social Science


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   


Reading competition

organized by Goethe Institute Pasch Pune.

   City Pride School has bagged maximum (total 4 prizes) in a reading competition.

   Result of the same is as follows :

   1st Prize
Upadnya Phadke , 10th std.
Arya Deshpande , 10th std.

   2nd Prize -
Anusha Bardiya, 10th std.

   3rd Prize
Amogh Deshpande, 19th std.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Dr Homibhabha Young Scientists Exam Results

   We are proud to share that in Dr. Homibhabha Young Scientists Exam, CPS bagged total 1 gold medal, 2 silver medals, 2 bronze medals.

   Std 6th:
Ojas jain - Gold medal
Kaustubh uthale - Silver medal
Amogh hirve - Silver medal
Tanuj shah - Bronze medal

   Std. 9th:
Arnav Thorat- Bronze medal

   Congratulations children and teachers for this wonderful achievement


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

   City Pride School feels proud to share that  Arham Bardiya of std 4 participated in poster making competition of Jain social Group PCMC. He bagged 1st prize in - under 10 group. Well done Arham!!


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Eloquest

   CPS feel proud to share that Akshat Kakde and Parth Bedekar have won Special Mention Awards in Skillsphere Online Model United Nations held recently.

   The committees were :
UN Committee for Science and Technology
UN committee on Environmental Protection.

   They represented our school online among 16 schools from Banglore, Indore, Mumbai, Jaipur and Pune.

   Other 10 children had also participated and thoroughly enjoyed the event.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Science Olympiads 2019

Results - Level 2

SOF INTERNATIONAL ENGLISH OLYMPIAD

Student's Name

International Rank

Zonal Rank PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

Awards Won : International / Zonal

DEOKAR NITI SANDEEP

34

5

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

PENDSE NAVANI NIRANJAN

165

22

Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

 

 

 

SOF NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD

Student's Name

International Rank

Zonal Rank PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

Awards Won : International / Zonal

 

 

 

 

MISHRA BHARGAB

77

21

Certificate of Zonal Excellence

LOKHANDE JAIDEEP NIKET

141

20

Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

 

 

 

SOF INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD

Student's Name

International Rank

Zonal Rank PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

Awards Won : International / Zonal

ATHAVALE TANMAYEE VIRENDRA

16

3

Rs. 1,000 + Zonal Bronze Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

SINDAGI SUJAY SHRIKRISHNA

133

23

Certificate of Zonal Excellence


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Indian Talent 2019-20
Results – Level 2

Sr No.

Class

Student Name

Rank

Awards

1

03

Surana Vardhan Prashant

19

Excellence Medal Award

2

03

Hedaoo Satyaj Ruturaj

2

State Topper - Rs.2000 Scholarship

3

04

Kulkarni Advait Rushikesh

16

Excellence Medal Award

4

04

Rathi Devesh Pradeep

Nt-4

National Topper - Tablet Winner

5

05

Mishra Bhargab

11

Excellence Medal

6

08

Behra Muditshivant M

20

Excellence Medal Award

7

08

Vanarse Parth Prashant

4

State Topper - Rs.1000 Scholarship

8

09

Thorat Arnav G

13

Excellence Medal Award

9

10

Kumar Mansi Ram

14

Excellence Medal Award


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School-Moshi

 

Spell Bee Level-II Results

 

We feel proud to announce that , 51 students of our school are qualified for Spell Bee Level-III exam. Harshvardhan Bhosale (II Peace) secured joint 3rd rank in Pune region.4 students have received Top 5 medals along with cash prize in Pune region.12 students have received Top 10 medals in Pune region and 10 students have received a medal of recognition. Congratulations to all the winners !!!

 

                     


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

BRAINSTORMM SPELL BEE

Level 2 - Results

In the 2nd Level Spell Bee exam which was held on 12th January,2020 228 students have qualified out of 267 students for the 3rd Level. The Top 5 and 4 Rank Holders were felicitated with a certificate and cash prize while the Top 3, 2 and 1 Rank holders were honoured with a trophy and encyclopedia was given as an addendum to the Top 1 Rank Holders.
Below is the list of the Top 5 Rank Holders:

Name

STD

Rank

Bhargab Mishra

V

Rank 1

Vedant Afre

IV

Rank 1

Hardik Sonawane

III

Rank 1

Rahini Badolia

II

Rank 1

Advait Kulkarni

IV

Rank 2

Rushil Rout

IV

Rank 2

Smera Prabhu

IV

Rank 2

Akshara Reddy

II

Rank 2

Daksh Mehta

II

Rank 2

Devesh Rathi

IV

Rank 3

Anaya Surana

III

Rank 3

Satyaj Hedao

III

Rank 3

Anulekha Nambiyan

II

Rank 3

Parth Arora

IX

Rank 4

Nimisha Joshi

VIII

Rank 4

Tanmayee Athavale

V

Rank 4

Pushkar Deshpande

V

Rank 4

Jainam Kuwad

III

Rank 4

Aryan Unnakar

III

Rank 4

Saee Deodhar

III

Rank 4

Shreyansh Kadam

I

Rank 4

Abheer Vibhute

I

Rank 4

Advika Khankar

VI

Rank 5

Atharva Khire

IV

Rank 5

Ameya Yadav

II

Rank 5

Aryan Talele

II

Rank 5

Arya Parande

II

Rank 5

Anisha Kumbhar

II

Rank 5

Maanas Patil

II

Rank 5


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Aavishkar Inter-school Competition

Organised by S. B. Patil School, Ravet.

CPS students Bhomik and Aneesh from STD -6 bagged 2nd Prize in Aavishkar competition for the their Mathematical Models.

   The theme was : Maths with fun
Our students presented models on , addition of integer numbers and symmetry of the geometrical shapes.

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Marathi Bhasha Olympiad 2020

Following City Pride School, Nigdi  students  got special prizes in top 25 rankers in Maharashtra State. 

    

   1. Swara Moholkar (Std 3)

   2. Anvi Belsare (Std 4)

   3. Sanvi Bhake (std 5)

   4. Tanmayi Athawale (Std 5)

   5. Arnav Kothawade (Std 5)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School-Moshi

Akhil Bhartiya Natya Parishad

Our marathi drama 'Apale Ghar' received 1st consolation prize in marathi drama competition , which was organizes by Akhil Bhartiya Natya Parishad at Acharya Atre Sabhagruh , Pimpri.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School-Moshi

 

Computer Intelligence Exam (CIE)

 

We feel proud to announce that , Om Jagdale (III-Love) secured 3rd rank and bagged a bronze medal with certificate in Computer Intelligence Exam (CIE) organized by Jnana Prabodhini School,Nigdi.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Water Olympiad 2020
Organised by Rotary Club

   CPS feel proud to share that Raj Taware of  Std. 9th bagged 2nd prize in water quiz organised by Rotary Club (8th to 10th group).
He won a trophy, certificate and trip to Hyderabad ISRO.
Well done Raj ! Keep it up !!


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Innovision2020 competition

organised by Zeal Education Societys Dnyanaganga English Medium School

    The team members  Akshat Kakade , Krisha Bobade and Chinmayi Pethkar from Std 8th presented  Mud separator project and bagged  the 1st prize. It was a model showing Mud/Sludge collector in dams or lakes to increase the storage capacity.

   The Judges were impressed with the idea and presentation.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Cyber Genius Inter-school Computer Competition

organised by Dr. Kalmadi Shamrao High School

   CPS students Sanika Deshmukh, Laxmi Lahoti and Aryan Badhe from Std 8 bagged 3rd prize in ICT innovation competition.