Nandana Rajesh of Std 8th won the Hindustan Times Scholarship Program 2019-20 Award - received a trophy, certificate and Rs.25000::The best school, City Pride School receives International School Award 2019-2022 by British Council::India's School Merit Awards 2019 has been declared and City Pride School is Ranked Number 1 in India under the Top CBSE School for the parameter "Value for Money"::CPS once again ranks No 1 in the city in Times of India school servey 2019::Preference will be given to Konkani Linguistic community while giving the admissions in City Pride School::CPS has the highest number of state rankers in prestigious Maharashtra state Government scholarship CBSE state Merit list with five ranks holders-rank 2, rank 3, rank 7, rank 8 in std 5 and rank 3 in std 8 are bagged by CPS kids::21 students out of total 80 students of CPJC Science are eligible for Inspire Scholarship instituted by government of India::9 students of City pride Junior College secure above 99 percentile in JEE mains 2019::CPS has received "Best School Trophy Award",that is,Vikram Sarabai Award for the highest number of medal achievers in Pune zone by MSTA
 
Inter School Competitions
 
The following Award School has win in Inter School Competitions
 

   

Science Olympiads 2019

Results - Level 2

SOF INTERNATIONAL ENGLISH OLYMPIAD

Student's Name

International Rank

Zonal Rank PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

Awards Won : International / Zonal

DEOKAR NITI SANDEEP

34

5

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

PENDSE NAVANI NIRANJAN

165

22

Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

 

 

 

SOF NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD

Student's Name

International Rank

Zonal Rank PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

Awards Won : International / Zonal

 

 

 

 

MISHRA BHARGAB

77

21

Certificate of Zonal Excellence

LOKHANDE JAIDEEP NIKET

141

20

Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

 

 

 

SOF INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD

Student's Name

International Rank

Zonal Rank PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

Awards Won : International / Zonal

ATHAVALE TANMAYEE VIRENDRA

16

3

Rs. 1,000 + Zonal Bronze Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

SINDAGI SUJAY SHRIKRISHNA

133

23

Certificate of Zonal Excellence


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Indian Talent 2019-20
Results – Level 2

Sr No.

Class

Student Name

Rank

Awards

1

03

Surana Vardhan Prashant

19

Excellence Medal Award

2

03

Hedaoo Satyaj Ruturaj

2

State Topper - Rs.2000 Scholarship

3

04

Kulkarni Advait Rushikesh

16

Excellence Medal Award

4

04

Rathi Devesh Pradeep

Nt-4

National Topper - Tablet Winner

5

05

Mishra Bhargab

11

Excellence Medal

6

08

Behra Muditshivant M

20

Excellence Medal Award

7

08

Vanarse Parth Prashant

4

State Topper - Rs.1000 Scholarship

8

09

Thorat Arnav G

13

Excellence Medal Award

9

10

Kumar Mansi Ram

14

Excellence Medal Award


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School-Moshi

 

Spell Bee Level-II Results

 

We feel proud to announce that , 51 students of our school are qualified for Spell Bee Level-III exam. Harshvardhan Bhosale (II Peace) secured joint 3rd rank in Pune region.4 students have received Top 5 medals along with cash prize in Pune region.12 students have received Top 10 medals in Pune region and 10 students have received a medal of recognition. Congratulations to all the winners !!!

 

                     


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

BRAINSTORMM SPELL BEE

Level 2 - Results

In the 2nd Level Spell Bee exam which was held on 12th January,2020 228 students have qualified out of 267 students for the 3rd Level. The Top 5 and 4 Rank Holders were felicitated with a certificate and cash prize while the Top 3, 2 and 1 Rank holders were honoured with a trophy and encyclopedia was given as an addendum to the Top 1 Rank Holders.
Below is the list of the Top 5 Rank Holders:

Name

STD

Rank

Bhargab Mishra

V

Rank 1

Vedant Afre

IV

Rank 1

Hardik Sonawane

III

Rank 1

Rahini Badolia

II

Rank 1

Advait Kulkarni

IV

Rank 2

Rushil Rout

IV

Rank 2

Smera Prabhu

IV

Rank 2

Akshara Reddy

II

Rank 2

Daksh Mehta

II

Rank 2

Devesh Rathi

IV

Rank 3

Anaya Surana

III

Rank 3

Satyaj Hedao

III

Rank 3

Anulekha Nambiyan

II

Rank 3

Parth Arora

IX

Rank 4

Nimisha Joshi

VIII

Rank 4

Tanmayee Athavale

V

Rank 4

Pushkar Deshpande

V

Rank 4

Jainam Kuwad

III

Rank 4

Aryan Unnakar

III

Rank 4

Saee Deodhar

III

Rank 4

Shreyansh Kadam

I

Rank 4

Abheer Vibhute

I

Rank 4

Advika Khankar

VI

Rank 5

Atharva Khire

IV

Rank 5

Ameya Yadav

II

Rank 5

Aryan Talele

II

Rank 5

Arya Parande

II

Rank 5

Anisha Kumbhar

II

Rank 5

Maanas Patil

II

Rank 5


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Aavishkar Inter-school Competition

Organised by S. B. Patil School, Ravet.

CPS students Bhomik and Aneesh from STD -6 bagged 2nd Prize in Aavishkar competition for the their Mathematical Models.

   The theme was : Maths with fun
Our students presented models on , addition of integer numbers and symmetry of the geometrical shapes.

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Marathi Bhasha Olympiad 2020

Following City Pride School, Nigdi  students  got special prizes in top 25 rankers in Maharashtra State. 

    

   1. Swara Moholkar (Std 3)

   2. Anvi Belsare (Std 4)

   3. Sanvi Bhake (std 5)

   4. Tanmayi Athawale (Std 5)

   5. Arnav Kothawade (Std 5)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School-Moshi

Akhil Bhartiya Natya Parishad

Our marathi drama 'Apale Ghar' received 1st consolation prize in marathi drama competition , which was organizes by Akhil Bhartiya Natya Parishad at Acharya Atre Sabhagruh , Pimpri.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School-Moshi

 

Computer Intelligence Exam (CIE)

 

We feel proud to announce that , Om Jagdale (III-Love) secured 3rd rank and bagged a bronze medal with certificate in Computer Intelligence Exam (CIE) organized by Jnana Prabodhini School,Nigdi.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Water Olympiad 2020
Organised by Rotary Club

   CPS feel proud to share that Raj Taware of  Std. 9th bagged 2nd prize in water quiz organised by Rotary Club (8th to 10th group).
He won a trophy, certificate and trip to Hyderabad ISRO.
Well done Raj ! Keep it up !!


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Innovision2020 competition

organised by Zeal Education Societys Dnyanaganga English Medium School

    The team members  Akshat Kakade , Krisha Bobade and Chinmayi Pethkar from Std 8th presented  Mud separator project and bagged  the 1st prize. It was a model showing Mud/Sludge collector in dams or lakes to increase the storage capacity.

   The Judges were impressed with the idea and presentation.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Cyber Genius Inter-school Computer Competition

organised by Dr. Kalmadi Shamrao High School

   CPS students Sanika Deshmukh, Laxmi Lahoti and Aryan Badhe from Std 8 bagged 3rd prize in ICT innovation competition.